Blog · Energy and glass

Windows for Cold Climates: The Numbers That Matter

How to judge a window for a cold climate by its ratings, from U-factor and the ENERGY STAR Northern zone limits to SHGC, air leakage, condensation resistance and frames.

No single product or brand suits every cold-climate house, but the ratings tell you which windows will do the job. Start with U-factor, the rate of heat loss through the whole window: lower is better. ENERGY STAR's Northern zone, its coldest, caps U-factor at 0.22 for its standard path, and also allows 0.23 to 0.26 when the window lets in more of the sun's heat 1. A window at or below those numbers, with low air leakage and a high condensation resistance rating, is the kind to shortlist.

After U-factor, look at solar heat gain (SHGC), air leakage, condensation resistance, the frame and the edge of the glass. Triple-pane glass is one way to reach a low U-factor, not a requirement in itself. Every one of these numbers, except frame material, is on the NFRC label or in the product data, so two quotes can be compared on facts rather than claims.

Why U-factor comes first

In a cold climate most of a window's energy job is keeping heat in. U-factor measures the rate of non-solar heat loss or gain through a material or assembly; it can describe the glass alone or the whole window with its frame and spacer 7. NFRC's rating system is based on whole-product performance 2, so the label number includes the frame. DOE says window U-factors generally range from 0.20 to 1.20, and that the lower the number, the better the window insulates 6. The Efficient Windows Collaborative puts it plainly: in cold climates, windows with low U-factors help reduce heating costs 2.

For north-facing windows in a cold climate, DOE's consumer guide simply says to choose the lowest U-factor you can afford 6. How the number is measured, and how to read it next to the others, is covered in window U-factor explained.

The ENERGY STAR Northern zone numbers

ENERGY STAR sets limits by climate zone. In the Northern zone a window qualifies on one of three paths 1:

Northern zone pathU-factorSHGC
Prescriptive0.22 or lower0.17 or higher
Equivalent energy performance0.23 or 0.240.35 or higher
Equivalent energy performance0.25 or 0.260.40 or higher
For comparison: North-Central0.25 or lower0.40 or lower

All zones share an air leakage limit of 0.3 cubic feet per minute per square foot 1.

The table shows the logic of a cold-climate window. ENERGY STAR trades a slightly higher U-factor for more solar gain: a window that loses a bit more heat can still qualify if it lets in more of the sun's warmth 1. In the Northern zone, SHGC has a floor, not a ceiling, which is the opposite of the other three zones 1. The ENERGY STAR label shows which zones a window qualifies for, and the climate zone map tells you yours 6. Zone-by-zone detail is in energy-efficient windows explained.

Solar heat gain, by direction

Because SHGC can help in winter, DOE's guide varies it by which way the window faces. For a cold climate it suggests 6:

  • South: the highest SHGC and lowest U-factor you can afford.
  • North: the lowest U-factor you can afford.
  • East and west: a low SHGC, or shading.

A quote can specify different glass on different elevations; solar heat gain coefficient explained and low-E glass explained cover how the coating sets the number.

Sponsored

Triple pane: one route to a low U-factor

Adding a third pane and a second sealed space is a common way to get a U-factor at or under the Northern limit. Whether it is worth the extra weight and price depends on your heating season and on what a well-made double-pane window with low-E glass and gas fill reaches on its own label. That comparison, with cost surveys, is in triple-pane windows; the gases are compared in argon vs krypton window fill. The point for a cold-climate shopper is to compare whole-window U-factors, not pane counts.

Air leakage

A window with a low U-factor still loses heat if cold air gets around the sash. Air leakage is an optional rating on the NFRC label; lower is better, and a window rated above 0.3 cannot qualify for ENERGY STAR 21. If the label you are shown leaves it out, ask for it. Ask how the operating style you are buying seals when closed; casement windows covers one style in detail.

Condensation resistance

Cold outdoor air chills the inner glass, and condensation forms when that inside surface is colder than the room's dew point 2. NFRC's condensation resistance rating, shown on some labels, runs from 1 to 100, and a higher number means condensation is less likely 32. The Efficient Windows Collaborative advises choosing a significantly higher rating in a cold climate than a warmer region needs 3. Why windows sweat, and what to try first, is covered in window condensation; here the point is simply to put the rating on your comparison list.

Frames and spacers

The glass gets the attention, but the sash and frame make up 10% to 30% of a window unit's area, so the frame has a significant effect on the whole window's performance 5. This is one reason a whole-window U-factor tells you more than a center-of-glass figure. Materials are compared in window frame materials compared.

At the edge of the glass, a spacer holds the panes apart. DOE lists spacers that keep the panes the correct distance apart, reducing heat flow and helping prevent condensation, among the features of qualified windows 6. The Efficient Windows Collaborative says warm-edge spacers blend metal and non-metal materials to cut heat flow and condensation, and that in cold climates spacer systems can reduce heat loss, condensation and water damage 4. Ask what spacer a quoted window uses.

Installation matters as much as the rating

DOE warns that even the most efficient windows can leave a house drafty and prone to condensation if they are not installed properly, and advises following the manufacturer's instructions and watching for lead dust in older homes 6. DOE also suggests insulating and air sealing the house before replacing windows 6. How are replacement windows installed explains the steps.

How to compare cold-climate quotes

Ask each company for the NFRC label values of the exact window quoted, and set them side by side:

  1. Whole-window U-factor, against the Northern zone paths above 1.
  2. SHGC, and whether it changes by side of the house 6.
  3. Air leakage, 0.3 or lower 1.
  4. Condensation resistance, where shown 2.
  5. Frame material and spacer type.

Is the installer licensed where your state licenses this work? Questions like that, and what a written quote should list, are in how to choose a window installer and how to compare window quotes. When you are ready, you can compare quotes from window installers.

About these figures

  • 1 Official record: ENERGY STAR certification criteria table for residential windows (October 2023 file): Northern zone U-factor 0.22 with SHGC 0.17 or higher, the 0.23 to 0.24 and 0.25 to 0.26 equivalent paths with SHGC 0.35 and 0.40 or higher, the North-Central limits and the 0.3 air leakage limit, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 2 Official record: Efficient Windows Collaborative ratings page on NFRC's whole-product rating system, low U-factors in cold climates, condensation forming below the dew point, the 1 to 100 condensation resistance scale and the 0.3 air leakage limit for ENERGY STAR, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 3 Official record: Efficient Windows Collaborative condensation page on the 1 to 100 scale and higher ratings for cold climates, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 4 Official record: Efficient Windows Collaborative spacers page on warm-edge spacers and cold-climate spacer benefits, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 5 Official record: Efficient Windows Collaborative frames page stating that sash and frame make up 10% to 30% of a window unit's area, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 6 Official record: DOE consumer guide on the 0.20 to 1.20 U-factor range, glass choice by orientation in cold climates, spacers, climate zone labels, installation, lead dust and sealing the house first, checked October 26, 2026.
  • 7 Official record: Efficient Windows Collaborative glossary definition of U-factor, for glass alone or the whole window, checked October 26, 2026.

Sources

  1. ENERGY STAR Certification Criteria for Residential Windows, ENERGY STAR (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  2. Window Ratings, Efficient Windows Collaborative (NFRC) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  3. Condensation, Efficient Windows Collaborative (NFRC) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  4. Spacers, Efficient Windows Collaborative (NFRC) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  5. Window Frames, Efficient Windows Collaborative (NFRC) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  6. Consumer Guide to Energy-Efficient Windows, U.S. Department of Energy (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.
  7. Glossary, Efficient Windows Collaborative (NFRC) (Official record). Checked October 25, 2026.